Program

Please register for all events you will be attending

REGISTER HERE

DOWNLOAD THE PROGRAM

Friday, November 8, 2019

6:00 P.M. FILM 12:08 EAST OF BUCHAREST (A FOST SAU N-A FOST?)

  • Browning Cinema, DeBartolo Performing Arts Center (Open to the public)

Alina Haliliuc, Denison University 
Film introduction and post-film Q&A session.


Saturday, November 9, 2019

8:30 A.M. BREAKFAST

  • The Forum, First Floor, Jenkins Nanovic Halls

9:00 -10:30 A.M. “I WAS THERE” PANEL / ROUNDTABLE

  • Donald R. Keough Seminar Room, 1030 Jenkins Nanovic Halls

Tobias Boes, University of Notre Dame

Maurizio Albahari, University of Notre Dame

A. James McAdams, University of Notre Dame

Martin Kagel, University of Georgia

10:30 A.M. BREAK WITH REFRESHMENTS

11:00 A.M. - 12:30 P.M. SIMULTANEOUS PANELS

  • Seminar Rooms, First Floor, Jenkins Nanovic Halls

AFTERLIVES OF THE GDR IN GERMAN FILM

  • Elizabeth E. Nanovic Seminar Room, 1050 Jenkins Nanovic Halls

Commentator: Mark Roche, University of Notre Dame

Martin Kagel, University of Georgia | “Unhappy End: Understanding Silence in Andreas Dresen’s Stilles Land

William Collins Donahue, University of Notre Dame | “Contested Legacies of East German Socialism: Andreas Dresen’s Gundermann"

Anke Pinkert, University of Illinois | “Memorial Things: Future Revolution in Karl Marx City/Chemnitz”

NEW NATIONAL NARRATIVES IN POST-COMMUNIST EUROPE

  • Donald R. Keough Seminar Room, 1030 Jenkins Nanovic Halls

Commentator: Heather Stanfiel, University of Notre Dame

Volodymyr Sklokin, Ukrainian Catholic University | “Toward an Intellectual Genealogy of Conservative Turn In Contemporary Poland: a Case of Arcana Magazine”

Nicole Burgoyne, University of Chicago | “November 4th 1989: East Germany’s Cultural Elite Looks Forward to a New Era of German Socialism”

Nina Paulovicova, Athabasca University | “From Nostalgia and Identity Crisis to a ‘Proud Nation.’ The Far Right in Slovakia and its Reconstruction of Nation”

12:30 - 1:15 P.M. LUNCH

  • The Forum, First Floor, Jenkins Nanovic Halls

1:30 - 3:00 P.M. SIMULTANEOUS PANELS

  • Seminar Rooms, First Floor, Jenkins Nanovic Halls

NATIONAL MEMORY AND REGIONAL CONFLICT IN EASTERN EUROPE

  • Elizabeth E. Nanovic Seminar Room, 1050 Jenkins Nanovic Halls

Commentator: Eugene Gholz, University of Notre Dame

Oleh Yaskiv, Ukrainian Catholic University | “Transformation of the National Cinematography in the Post-Soviet Ukraine and Russia as a Mirror of Future Political Processes”

George Soroka, Harvard University | “To Define and Protect the Nation: Memory Laws in Post-Communist Europe”

Tomasz Stepniewski, John Paul II Catholic University of Lublin | “1989-2019: Polish “Solidarność” as an Example for Europe at the Time of Russia’s Invasion and Occupation of Ukraine and the Reaction of the West and Central Europe”

NOSTALGIA AND MATERIAL CULTURE IN POST-COMMUNIST EUROPE

  • Donald R. Keough Seminar Room, 1030 Jenkins Nanovic Halls

Commentator: Emily Wang, University of Notre Dame

Philipp Schultheiss, University of Marburg | “Unheard Counter-Memories: The (Des-)integration of Former East German Soldiers into a united Germany”

Michaelangelo Giampaoli, University of Illinois at Chicago | “We Considered Carpi the Outermost Suburb of Berlin”: Pro-Soviet Italian Punk Music and the End of the Millennium”

Leah Valtin-Erwin, Indiana University | “Crossing into the West, Bag in Hand: Plastic Shopping Bags and the Urban Post-Communist Shopper in Romania, Poland, and East Germany, 1980-2000​"

3:00 - 3:30 P.M. BREAK WITH REFRESHMENTS

3:30 - 5:00 P.M. SIMULTANEOUS PANELS

NARRATIVES OF CONTINUITY AND RUPTURE

  • Elizabeth E. Nanovic Seminar Room, 1050 Jenkins Nanovic Halls

Commentator: Tobias Boes, University of Notre Dame

Jennifer L. Allen, Yale University | “Ending Myths and the Place of 1989-90 in German History”

Mark T. Kettler, University of Notre Dame | “Where the ‘Special Path’ Leads: Reconsidering Germany’s Contemporary National Narrative”

Ronald Grigor Suny, University of Michigan | “Nation and Socialism in the Age of Neoliberal Globalization: The Fate and Future of Bourgeois Democracy”

ELECTORAL POLITICS AND NATIONAL IDENTITY IN POST-COMMUNIST EUROPE

  • Donald R. Keough Seminar Room, 1030 Jenkins Nanovic Halls

Commentator: Karrie J. Koesel, University of Notre Dame

Chip Gagnon, Ithaca College | “Yugoslavia: Change as Continuity in 1989 and After”

Dima Kortukov, Indiana University | “Political Change in Ordered Societies: 1989 Elections and the End of the USSR”

​​​​6:00 P.M. KEYNOTE

  • Auditorium, Eck Visitors Center (Open to the public)

Grzegorz Ekiert, Harvard University | “The Politics of East Central Europe 30 Years after the Fall of the Berlin Wall”

7:30 P.M. RECEPTION

  • Atrium, Eck Visitors Center

Sunday, November 10, 2019

9:00 A.M. BREAKFAST

  • The Forum, First Floor, Jenkins Nanovic Halls

9:30 - 11:00 A.M. CROSSING BORDERS AND CONTESTING IDENTITIES

  • Elizabeth E. Nanovic Seminar Room, 1050 Jenkins Nanovic Halls

Commentator: Reverend Robert Dowd, C.S.C., University of Notre Dame

Patrick Ireland, Illinois Institute of Technology | “Neither Nationalism nor Statism: Explaining Orthodox Churches’ Responses to Migration in Southeastern Europe”

Elena Popa, Indiana University | “Travelling Nationalism: Romanians in France and the Roma-Romanian Conflation after 1989”

John Borneman, Princeton University | “Germany: The State of the Nation in 2019”

11:00 A.M. FINAL BOXED LUNCH