2015-16

The R. Stephen and Ruth Barrett Family Grant for Best Undergraduate Travel & Research Proposal

Leslie Omeeboh, Class of ’18, Majors in Neuroscience & Behavior, Arts & Letters Pre-Professional Studies, and French & Francophone Studies
“British Colonialism: Legacy and Development of Healthcare in British Colonies”
London, England

The R. Stephen and Ruth Barrett Family Grant

Brittany Ebeling, Class of ’17, Majors in International Economics and Peace Studies
Internship with the International Organization for Migration Headquarters, Governing Bodies Division
Geneva, Switzerland

The Dan and Cheryl Commers Endowment for the Nanovic Institute

Destiny Anamege, Class of ’17, Major in Science-Business
“A Comparative Analysis of the Italian and American Medical School Systems and the Effects on the Respective Healthcare Systems”
Rome, Italy

The Katie Murphy McMahon Grant for Russian and East-Central European Studies

Cornelius McGrath, Class of ’17, Majors in Economics and Psychology
“Forgotten, But Not Lost: Can Europe Reignite Its Culture of Entrepreneurship?”
London, England; Budapest, Hungary; Berlin, Germany; and Eindhoven and Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Diana Neacsu, Class of ’20, Major in Architecture
“The Mystery of the Monasteries: From Paintings to Prophets”
Bucharest, Sueceava, and the Bucovina Region, Romania

Dylan Reed, Class of ’18, Major in Architecture
“Documentation of Norwegian Stave Churches”
Oslo, Kaupanger, Solvorn, and Urnes, Norway

The Dr. Charles C. Price Memorial Fund for East-Central European Studies

Hannah Herbst, Class of ’17, Major in History
“‘A Great Symbol’—The Legacy of German Aerial Aces as Propaganda During WWI and After”
Frieburg im Breisgau and Berlin, Germany

The Snider Family Endowment for Excellence in European Studies

Nicholas Courtney, Class of ’18, Majors in Accountancy and Applied & Computational Mathematics & Statistics
“Displaced Across a Sea: Shedding Light on the Refugee Crisis in Europe”
Rome, Italy; Athens, Greece; Geneva, Switzerland; Munich, Germany; and Paris, France

Michael McRoskey, Class of ’18, Major in Computer Science
“Displaced Across a Sea: Shedding Light on the Refugee Crisis in Europe”
Rome, Italy; Athens, Greece; Geneva, Switzerland; Munich, Germany; and Paris, France

The Vill Family Endowment for Excellence in the Nanovic Institute

Petra Rantanen, Class of ’17, Majors in Sociology and Arts & Letters Pre-Professional Studies
“Concurrent care and the stigma surrounding hospice: How meanings associated with hospice affect the use of concurrent care and hospice services in the UK”
London, England

The Notre Dame Day Grant

Steven Fisher, Class of ’16, Majors in Political Science and Peace Studies
“The War Behind the Law: Understanding Justice in Bosnia”
Sarajevo and Srebenica, Bosnia-Herzegovina

Senior Travel and Research Grant

Cristina Bordeaux, Class of ‘16, Major in International Economics
“A Comparison of Homelessness in Denmark and the United States”
Copenhagen, Denmark

Maureen Brown, Class of ’16, Major in Architecture
“A Study and Analysis of the Dialectics between Sacred and Profane Architecture”
Granada and Sevilla, Spain; and Lisbon, Portugal

Alison Buersmeyer, Class of ’16, Major in Architecture
“Evaluating the Legacy of the London 2012 Olympic Games”
London, England

Curran Cross, Class of ’16, Majors in History and French & Francophone Studies
“What is Whiteness: Race in 19th Century France”
Aix-en-Provence, France

Joshua Dempsey, Class of ’16, Major in Philosophy
“Comparative Regulatory Policy on Nanotechnology in the UK and US”
Edinburgh, Scotland

Marissa Geiser, Class of ’16, Major in Architecture
“Victorian Architecture and Great University Campuses in the United Kingdom”
London, Oxford, and Liverpool, England; and Edinburgh and Glasgow, Scotland

Brian Herrmann, Class of ’16, Major in Civil Engineering
“Assessing Ireland’s Potential to Lead Europe in Renewable Energy and Energy Infrastructure:  A Cultural Perspective”
Dublin, Cork, Limerick, and Claremorris, Ireland

Steffany Ibañez, Class of ’16, Major in Information Technology Management
“Does First World Country Mean First World Tech?”
Angers and Paris, France

Angelica Inclan, Class of ’16, Majors in History and Political Science
“The Basque Children of 1937: The Spanish Civil War, Child Refugees, and British Humanitarianism”
London and Southampton, England; and Madrid, Spain

Christopher Lattimer, Class of ’16, Major in Architecture
“Brick Gothic Architecture in Northern Germany”
Hamburg, Wismar, Stralsund, and Berlin, Germany

Thomas Lis, Class of ’16, Majors in History and Economics
“Establishing Legitimacy in a Contested City”
Lviv, Ukraine

Kelly Marous, Class of ’16, Majors in Political Science and French & Francophone Studies
“War is a Force that Gives Film Meaning: War, Film, and Politics in France”
Paris, France

Collen Marshall, Class of ’16, Majors in History and Arts & Letters Pre-Professional Studies
“Muddle and Malice: The Catholic Relief Crisis in Scotland, 1778-1779”
Aberdeen, Scotland

Caitlin O’Connor, Class of ’16, Major in History
“Photographs, Pastels, and Postcards: Conflicting Narratives in British Visual Propaganda during World War I”
London, England

Antonia Schreier, Class of ’16, Majors in Art History and Finance
“Sensitivity to Nature in Islamic Architecture in Spain”
Granada and Cordoba, Spain

Sharia Smith, Class of ’16, Majors in Anthropology and Peace Studies
“‘Policing’ Belfast: Murals, PSNI, Paramilitaries and Community Culture”
Belfast, Ireland

Monika Spalinski, Class of ’16, Majors in Spanish and German
“The differences between the German and American university systems”
Berlin and Erlangen, Germany

Greg Young, Class of ’16, Major in Architecture
“What and How Does a Building Mean?”
Palermo, Italy

Greg Young, Class of ’16, Major in Architecture
“Catholic Architecture in Dublin”
Dublin, Galway, Drogheda, Kilkenny, and Cashel, Ireland

Break Travel and Research Grant for Sophomores and Juniors

Sara Abdel-Rahim, Class of ’17, Majors in Political Science and Arabic
“Egyptians’ Integration into Italian Society: A Case Study”
Santo Lodigiano and Milan, Italy

Claire Alexander, Class of ’18, Major in Neuroscience & Behavior
“Seasonal Education and Emotional Adjustment for Impoverished Children in Rural Romania”
Budapest, Hungary; and Miercurea Ciuc, Romania

Cecelia Allison, Class of ’18, Majors in Neuroscience & Behavior and Spanish
“A Study of Non-Profit and Catholic Responses to Homelessness in Sevilla, Spain”
Seville, Spain

Jack Assaf, Class of ’17, Major in Mechanical Engineering
“Examining 16th Century Roman Engineering as a Benchmark for Modern Engineering Decisions”
Rome, Italy

Daniel Barabasi, Class of ’17, Majors in Neuroscience & Behavior and Advanced Physics
“Social Mobility for Underprivileged Children in Rural Transylvania”
Budapest, Hungary; and Miercurea Ciuc, Romania

Ruth Cooper, Class of ’17, Major in Neuroscience & Behavior
“Juvenile Incarceration in Ireland and the Community Programs Available to Offenders”
Dublin, Ireland

Joseph DeLuca, Class of ’17, Majors in History and Economics
“Catholics versus Nazism”
Vienna, Austria

Luke Donahue, Class of ’17, Majors in German and Theology
“Mary in the Pütrich Regelhaus”
Munich and Nuremberg, Germany

Alexis Doyle, Class of ’17, Majors in Biological Sciences and Peace Studies
“Is Patient-Centered Care Lost in Socialized Medicine?”
Madrid, Spain; and London, England

Brittany Ebeling, Class of ’17, Majors in International Economics and Peace Studies
“Gracias a los Inmigrantes: The New Economics of Labor Migration and Human Rights at the Margins of Southern Spain”
Malaga, Almeria, and Sevilla, Spain

Yuan Feng, Class of ’17, Majors in Accountancy and English
“At the Beginning – Reliving the Birth of L’Arche”
Paris, Trosly-Breuil, and Cuise-la-Motte, France

Rachel Ganson, Class of ’17, Major in Political Science
“Sustainability in Mediterranean Fishing and Aquaculture Practices”
Rome, Naples, and Palermo, Italy

Nikhil Garg, Class of ’18, Majors in Applied & Computational Mathematics & Statistics and Finance
“A Delicate Balancing Act: What the Economic Implications of the Upcoming General Elections Mean for the Spanish and European Identity Crisis”
Madrid, Spain

Nikhil Garg, Class of ’18, Majors in Applied & Computational Mathematics & Statistics and Finance
“Ordering Chaos: Why History and Culture are Necessary to Understand Greece, Grexit, and the Sovereign Debt Crisis”
Athens, Greece

Jessica Gomez, Class of ’17, Major in Neuroscience & Behavior
“Poverty Analysis in Romania”
Miercurea Ciuc, Romania

Justin Pizzimenti, Class of ’17, Majors in Political Science and Psychology
“Politics and The Pope: Exploring the Role of the Vatican in International Relations”
Krakow, Poland; and Rome, Italy

Megan Pogue, Class of ’17, Major in Biological Sciences
“Expansion of Comprehensive Programs for Victims of Childhood Sexual Abuse in Ireland since the 1993 Kilkenny Inquiry”
Dublin, Ireland

Alexander Preudhomme, Class of ’18, Major in Architecture
“When Working with the Environment Became a Secondary Consideration in the Architecture of Reykjavík”
Reykjavík, Iceland

Bridget Rickard, Class of ’18, Majors in Philosophy and Peace Studies
“Adult Refugee Education as a Means of Preventing Radicalization”
Eichstätt, Nurenberg, and Munich, Germany

Jon Rydburg, Class of ’17, Major in Finance
“Fighting Recidivism through Inclusive Employment”
London, England

Katherine Sanders, Class of ’17, Majors in Mathematics and Electrical Engineering
“Enigma and Ultra: How cryptanalysis won World War II”
London, England; and Munich, Germany

Francesco Tassi, Class of ’18, Majors in International Economics and Peace Studies
“Germany’s Long-Term Socio-Economic Integration of Asylum Seekers: A Case of Mutual Interests and Grassroots Initiatives”
Eichstätt and Ingolstadt, Germany

Olivia Till, Class of ’17, Major in Political Science
“Barcelona or the Hereafter”
Barcelona and Madrid, Spain

Vincent Vangaever, Class of ’17, Majors in Finance and Political Science
“The Economics of Greece”
Athens, Greece

Alivia Zhou, Class of ’17, Majors in Finance and Political Science
“The ECJ as an Agent of EU Integration: Democracy and Eurolegalism”
Luxembourg City, Luxembourg

First Year Studies Spring Break Travel and Research Grant

Peter Landau, Class of ’19, Major in Philosophy
“Investigation into the Cartesian Circle”
Graz, Austria

Christopher Lembo, Class of ’19, Majors in International Economics and Applied & Computational Mathematics & Statistics
“Willkommenskultur: The Social Impact on Economic Growth in the German World”
Munich, Eichstätt-Ingolstadt, and Nurnberg, Germany

Diana Neacsu, Class of ’20, Major in Architecture
“The Citadel of Suceava: The Culture Behind Fortress Walls”
Suceava, Romania

Summer Travel and Research Grant

Caitlin Chartier, Class of ’18, Major in Architecture
“Analysis and Documentation of the Historic Stave Churches of Norway”
Oslo, Urnes, and Kaupanger, Norway

Thomas Davis, Class of ’17, Majors in Biological Sciences and History
“Early Modern Medical Remedies: An Integration of Biology and History”
London, England

Dearbhla Fay, Class of ’17, Majors in German and History
“Roger Casement and the German Government: A Reexamination of Ireland’s Momentous Revolutionary Period”
Berlin, Germany

Mikhail Heber, Class of ’17, Majors in Science-PreProfessional and Anthropology
“Comparing Turkish and Indonesian Racial Experience in the Netherlands”
Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Laura Heiman, Class of ’17, Major in Psychology
“Testing Global Applications of the Social Ecological Model and Emotional Security Theory”
Rome, Italy

Zachariah Klonsinski, Class of ’17, Major in History
“Reimagining the Past’s Future through two London Museums”
London, England

Laura Machado, Class of ’17, Majors in Psychology and English
“Historical Transformations: Education Systems in the Azores Islands”
Lisbon, Ponta Delgada, and Angra Do Heroismo, Portugal

Khaoula Morchid, Class of ’17, Major in Civil Engineering
“Sustainability models in Iceland”
Reykjavík, Iceland

European Internship and Service Grant

Cecelia Barry, Class of ’18, Major in Neuroscience & Behavior
Internship with the Arcadia University STEM Summer Research Program
London, England

Amanda Bartolini, Class of ’17, Majors in Marketing and Film, Television, & Theatre
Internship with the Cannes Hospitality and Event Management Program
Cannes, France

Therese Madigan, Class of ’18, Major in Architecture
Internship with ARCAS, Paris
Paris, France

Aileen Markovitz, Class of ’19, Majors in Music and Economics
Participation in the EPCASO Advanced Opera Training Program
Feltre, Italy

Miranda McQueen, Class of ’18, Majors in Architecture and French & Francophone Studies
Internship with ARCAS, Paris
Paris, France

Leslie Omeeboh, Class of ’18, Majors in Neuroscience & Behavior, Arts & Letters Pre-Professional Studies, and French & Francophone Studies
Internship with the Atlantis Project
Cuenca, Spain

Matthew Ross, Class of ’18, Majors in International Economics and Applied & Computational Mathematics & Statistics
Internship at the U.S. Consulate General through the U.S. State Department
Florence, Italy

Siyu Zhao, Class of ’18, Major in Architecture
Internship with ARCAS, Paris
Paris, France

The Herrly Internship in Paris Grant

Alexandra Fedynsky, Class of ’17, Majors in Anthropology and Romance Languages & Literatures
Internship with Col. Peter Herrly
Paris, France

The Herrly Film Internship in Paris Grant

Moira Hamilton, Class of ’17, Majors in Film, Television, & Theatre and American Studies
Internship with Col. Peter Herrly
Paris, France

The US War Memorials in Europe Internship Grant

Connor Bagwell, Class of ’18, Majors in Finance and Physics
Internship with Col. Peter Herrly
Paris, France

The Dublin Internship Grant

Louis Bertolotti, Class of ’17, Majors in Political Science and History
Internship compiling and analyzing data on the third round of the Notre Dame Irish Parliamentary Survey
Dublin, Ireland

Madeline Hahn, Class of ’16, Majors in Sociology and Spanish
Internship with Write to Read
Dublin, Ireland

Meadow Jackson, Class of ’17, Majors in Political Science and Japanese
Internship with StartUp Ireland
Dublin, Ireland

The Rome Global Gateway Internship Grant

Emily Campbell, Class of ’17, Majors in Anthropology and English
Internship at Centro Astalli
Rome, Italy

Taylor Driscoll, Class of ’18, Major in Architecture
Internship at the American Academy of Rome Library
Rome, Italy

Andrew Guinan, Class of ’17, Majors in Accountancy and Italian
Internship with the Justice, Peace, and Integrity of Creation Commission
Rome, Italy

Director’s Fund Grant

Anne Conover, Class of ’17, Major in Electrical Engineering
CERN Weekend Immersion
Geneva, Switzerland

Brendan Galloway, Class of ’17, Major in Electrical Engineering
CERN Weekend Immersion
Geneva, Switzerland

Michael Griffin, Class of ’17, Majors in Chemical Engineering and Political Science
CERN Weekend Immersion
Geneva, Switzerland

Ellen Halverson, Class of ’17, Major in Electrical Engineering
CERN Weekend Immersion
Geneva, Switzerland

Gavin Hsu, Class of ’16, Majors in Preprofessional Studies and Electrical Engineering
Vocational research at the House of Brigid
Dublin and Wexford, Ireland

Sarah Linesch, Class of ’17, Major in Chemical Engineering
CERN Weekend Immersion
Geneva, Switzerland

Eileen Madigan, Class of ’18, Major in Mechanical Engineering
Presented a paper entitled “The Truth About the European Crisis” at the UNIV Conference
Rome, Italy

Joe Moran, Class of ’17, Majors in Accounting and Theology
Vocational research at the House of Brigid
Dublin and Wexford, Ireland

Allison Walker, Class of ’17, Major in Electrical Engineering
CERN Weekend Immersion
Geneva, Switzerland

The Pessoa Grant for Advanced Language Study in Portuguese

Lucy Jones, Class of ’18, Major in Spanish
Portuguese language study with the Study in Portugal Network
Lisbon, Portugal

The Pushkin Grant for Advanced Language Study in Russian

Ruslan Lucero, Class of ’17, Majors in Economics and Russian
Russian language study through the SRAS Internship Abroad Program in Business
Moscow, Russia

Advanced Language Study Grant

Christian Brunner-Lopez, Class of ’19, Major in Finance
Portuguese language study at the Catholic University of Portugal
Lisbon, Portugal

Shaun Evans, Class of ’18, Major in Theology & Philosophy
Latin language study with the Living Latin in Rome program at the Paideia Institute for Humanistic Study
Rome, Italy

Summer Language Abroad Grant (Cost-Shared with the Center for the Study of Languages and Cultures)

Samantha Berley, Class of ’19, Major in International Economics
Italian language study

Anissa Cervantes, Class of ’18, Major in Biochemistry
Russian language study

Hye Sim Chung, Class of ’19, Major in Psychology
German language study

Regina Ekaputri, Class of ’19, Major in Psychology
Italian language study

Jennifer Flanagan, Class of ’18, Major in International Economics
French language study

Weronika Kaczmarczyk, Class of ’18, Majors in the Program of Liberal Studies and International Economics
Russian language study

Kevin Lentz, Class of ’17, Major in Political Science
German language study

Becket Salerno, Class of ’18, Majors in Economics and Classics
Italian language study

Anna Schaffer, Class of ’17, Majors in the Program of Liberal Studies and French & Francophone Studies
French language study

Haejin So, Class of ’18, Major in History
French language study

Tianyi Tan, Class of ’18, Majors in History and Political Science
French language study

Clare Urbanski, Class of ’18, Majors in Russian and French & Francophone Studies
French language study

Justine Wang, Class of ’19, Major in Economics
French language study

Menghuan Wu, Class of ’19, Majors in Music and German
German language study

Ashley Zhou, Class of ’19, Major in Neuroscience & Behavior
French language study