2014-15

The R. Stephen and Ruth Barrett Family Grant for Best Undergraduate Travel & Research Proposal

Caitlin O’Connor, Class of ’16, Major in History
“Tradition, Innovation, and Critique: Visual Representation of World War I in Britain”
London, England

The R. Stephen and Ruth Barrett Family Grant

Vincent Vangaever, Class of ’17, Major in Political Science
Internship at the FMO (Nederlandse Financierings-Maatschappij voor Ontwikkelingslanden N.V.)
The Hague, the Netherlands

The Dan and Cheryl Commers Endowment for the Nanovic Institute

Grace Linczer, Class of ’16, Majors in Anthropology and Peace Studies
Service work at the Joel Nafuma Refugee Center
Rome, Italy

The Katie Murphy McMahon Grant for Russian and East-Central European Studies

Thomas Lis, Class of ’16, Majors in History and Economics
“Western Betrayal or Mutual Separation: Exploring Franco-Polish Relations in Interwar Europe”
Paris, France; and Warsaw, Poland

The Dr. Charles C. Price Memorial Fund for East-Central European Studies

Allison Barry, Class of ’17, Major in Political Science
Internship at the United States Mission to the Organization of Security and Cooperation in Europe
Vienna, Austria

The Snider Family Endowment for Excellence in European Studies

Leah Billion, Class of ’17, Majors in the Program of Liberal Studies and Spanish
“The Ethics of Restoration of Ancient Greek Monuments”
Athens, Greece

Kristen Gates, Class of ’17, Major in Architecture
“Sustainability Across Time, Space and Scale in the Aegean Islands”
Athens, Crete, Santorini, Folegandros, and Hydra, Greece

The Vill Family Endowment for Excellence in the Nanovic Institute

Jingting “Lily” Kang, Class of ’16, Majors in Information Technology Management and Sociology
Service learning at the Oxford Social Entrepreneurship Partnership
Oxford, England

Senior Travel and Research Grant

Julia Banasikowski, Class of ’15, Major in Accountancy
“Slaughter, Suit, and Sorrow: The Experience of the Katyń Families and their Trial at the European Court of Human Rights”
Warsaw, Poland

Andrew Califano, Class of ’15, Major in Architecture
“Evolution of the European Railway Station Typology”
London, England; and Paris, France

Seán Cotter, Class of ’15, Major in Art History
“Anglo-Irish Medieval Architecture Thesis Research”
London, England

Prinz Jeremy Dela Cruz, Class of ’15, Majors in French & Francophone Studies and Philosophy
“Marian Devotion in Portuguese Catholicism”
Fatima, Portugal

Brenna Gautam, Class of ’15, Majors in Peace Studies and History
“1968 Belgrade Student Protest: History and Memory”
Belgrade, Serbia

Marissa Geiser, Class of ’16, Major in Architecture
“Light in Sacred Spaces: Le Corbusier and Gothic”
Lyon, Firminy, Eveux, Ronchamp, and Paris, France

Molly Geraghty, Class of ’15, Majors in Science Pre-Professional Studies and French & Francophone Studies
“’Artistic Expression’: The Role of the Audience in the Paris Opéra”
Paris, France

Madelynn Green, Class of ’15, Major in Political Science
“From Decay to Cool: Urban Renewal and Street Art in Kreuzberg, Berlin”
Berlin, Germany

Courtney Haddick, Class of ’15, Major in Architecture
“Between Two Capitols: Following Giuseppe Valadier to Paris”
Paris, France

Yue Huang, Class of ’15, Majors in Philosophy, Mathematics, and Medieval Studies
“The Virgin Mary in the Commedia and the Servites in Dante’s Florence”
Florence, Italy

Brianna Kemm, Class of ’15, Majors in Science-Business and French & Francophone Studies
“The Commercial Crisis of 19th-Century France”
Paris, France

Christopher Lattimer, Class of ’16, Major in Architecture
“Wholeness in Urban Design: An Independent Study in The Netherlands”
Amsterdam, The Hague, and Delft, the Netherlands

Paulina Luna, Class of ’15, Majors in French & Francophone Studies and Arts & Letters Pre-Health
“Evolution of the Treatment of Mental Diseases”
Paris, France

Megan McCormick, Class of ’15, Major in Anthropology
“Where Violence Begets Violence: From Radical Islam to Radical Islamophobia”
London, England

Patrick Meade, Class of ’15, Majors in History and Arts & Letters Pre-Health
“British Military Law: 1776-1782”
London, England

Emily Mediate, Class of ’15, Majors in Africana Studies and Arts & Letters Pre-Health
“Lessons from the Netherlands and Sweden: What Works for HIV/AIDS Interventions in Uganda?”
Amsterdam, the Netherlands; and Stockholm, Sweden

Connor Moran, Class of ’15, Major in Architecture
“A Counterproposal to Parisian High-rise Development”
Paris, France

Ryan Schultheis, Class of ’15, Majors in Political Science and International Economics
“User-Fees and the Spanish Citizenship Regime”
Madrid and Barcelona, Spain

Christina Serena, Class of ’15, Majors in Philosophy & Theology and Italian
“The Spousal Relationship of Christ and His Church”
Rome, Italy

Lauren Seubert, Class of ’15, Majors in Economics and Applied & Computational Mathematics and Statistics
“Norwegian Social Capital and its Fight Against the Resource Curse”
Oslo, Norway

Anne Seul, Class of ’15, Majors in History and French & Francophone Studies
“Rehabilitating the Femme-Savante: Changing Perceptions of Émilie du Châtelet”
Paris, France

Natalie Stenger, Class of ’15, Major in Architecture
“Design Decisions Based on Czech Architecture”
Prague, Czech Republic

Andres Vidaurre, Class of ’15, Major in Psychology
“Human Dignity Through Art in Gypsy Culture”
Granada, Spain

Gregory Young, Class of ’15, Major in Architecture
“Renaissance Architecture in Siena”
Siena, Italy

Nuohan Zhang, Class of ’15, Major in International Economics
“Reconciling State Secularism and Religious Heritage”
Paris, France

 

Break Travel and Research Grant for Sophomores and Juniors

Daniel Barabasi, Class of ’17, Major in Neuroscience & Behavior
“Literature Review in Miercurea Ciuc”
Miercurea Ciuc, Romania

Abigail Bartels, Class of 16, Major in Political Science
“Danish and Catholic: An overview of politics and Catholicism in the world’s least religious country”
Aarhus, Denmark

Thomas Behrens, Class of ’16, Major in Computer Science
“Ethical Approaches to Big Data Research at Catholic Institutions”
Rome, Italy

Cristina Bordeaux, Class of ’16, Major in International Economics
“Immigration in Switzerland and the Economic Effects of the Anti-Immigration Proposal”
Geneva, Switzerland

Peter Fink, Class of ’17, Majors in American Studies and Arts & Letters Pre-Health
“Celiac Disease in the Emerald Isle”
Dublin, Ballnahinch, and Belfast, Ireland

Agustin Garcia Trevino, Class of ’16, Major in Finance
“Benchmarking the Success of Financial Education Initiatives: European Money Week”
London, England; Brussels, Belgium; Amsterdam, the Netherlands; and Paris, France

Bright Gyamfi, Class of ’16, Majors in Political Science and History
“Analyzing the Development of the Ghanian History Curriculum”
London, England

Brian Hall, Class of ’16, Majors in Music and Arts & Letters Pre-Health
“The Cello Sonatas of Frank Bridge and John Ireland”
London, England

Kenzell Huggins, Class of ’16, Major in Anthropology
“Imagined Community in English Literary Tourism”
London, England

Jingting “Lily” Kang, Class of ’16, Majors in Information Technology Management and Sociology

“A Pilot Study: Innovation without Education”
Zurich, Geneva, and Fribourg, Switzerland

“Thesis Formulation: Innovation without Education”
Zurich, Switzerland

“Entrepreneurship Education: Insights from the Swiss Apprenticeship System”
Zurich, Switzerland

Mariel Kennedy, Class of ’16, Majors in Anthropology and Finance
“Coordinating a New Buffalo Bill Show in Germany”
Berlin, Germany

Victoria Lew, Class of ’17, Majors in Political Science and Peace Studies
“The Relationship Between Nazi Germans and French Citizens of Various Economic Classes in Response to the German Occupations of Paris”
Paris, France

Madeline Lewis, Class of ’17, Majors in Theology and English
“My Aspens Dear: Discovering the Binsey Poplars Manuscripts”
Oxford, England

Grace Linczer, Class of ’16, Majors in Anthropology and Peace Studies
“Place and Trauma: The Dohany Street Synagogue”
Budapest, Hungary

Alexa Lodenquai, Class of ’16, Major in International Economics
“Exploring the Influence of Language on the Immigrant’s Fiscal Position and Full Assimilation into French Society”
Paris, France

Miranda McQueen, Class of ’17, Majors in Architecture and French & Francophone Studies
“The Palace of Versailles and the Classical-Baroque”
Paris, France

Khaoula Morchid, Class of ’17, Major in Civil Engineering
“Arab Entrepreneurs in Europe”
Amsterdam, the Netherlands; and Stockholm, Sweden

Ryan Schools, Class of ’17, Major in Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
“WinterGREEN: A Foray into Nordic Sustainability”
Reykjavik, Iceland

Rachel Thompson, Class of ’17, Majors in Biological Sciences and French & Francophone Studies
“The Reign of Wine: Adapting to Contemporary Demands”
Beaune, France

Anvi Ton, Class of ’17, Majors in Finance and Sociology
“From Technological Backwash to Technological Innovators: Implications of Estonia’s Ascension to ‘e-Estonia’”
Tallinn, Estonia

Jacqueline Wilson, Class of ’17, Major in Information Technologies Management
“Transparency and the Consumer-Driven Healthcare System”
Geneva, Bern, and Zurich, Switzerland

Xiaoyun Zhang, Class of ’16, Major in Architecture

“An Urban Analysis of Roman City Spaces”
Rome, Italy

“A Comparative Urban Analysis of Ragusa, Sicily”
Ragusa and Sicily, Italy

FYS Spring Break Travel and Research Grant

Pete Freeman, Class of ’18, Majors in Economics, Gender Studies, and Peace Studies
“Effects of the Individuele Trajact Begeleider”
Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Kelly Smith, Class of ’18, Major in History
“The Citizens of Nowhere”
London, England

Summer Travel and Research Grant

Olivia Bratton, Class of ’16, Major in Medieval Studies
“Photography in Sacred Artistry”
Florence, Italy

Shannon Bugos, Class of ’16, Majors in English and Peace Studies
“The Imagined ‘Fifth Province’ in Northern Ireland’s Field Day Theatre Productions”
Dublin and Belfast, Ireland

Scott Copeland, Class of ’16, Major in Sociology
“The Impact of Cross-Border Contact on European Identity: A case study of transnational commuters in Belgian border regions”
Eupen, Belgium

Benjamin Fouch, Class of ’17, Major in Political Science
“Bitcoin’s Blockchain: Collective Action and Anarchy”
London and Isle of Jersey, England; Paris, France; and Helsinki, Finland

Marissa Geiser, Class of ’16, Major in Architecture
“Restoring Venustas: A Study of Spanish Architecture”
Seville, Cordoba, Valencia, Madrid, and Barcelona, Spain

William Holland, Class of ’17, Majors in Political Science and Economics
“Varieties of Capitalism in the German Labor Market: Exploring the Institutional Causes of Germany’s New Economic Miracle”
Berlin, Germany

Kaitlyn Krall, Class of ’16, Majors in the Program of Liberal Studies and International Economics
“The Rise of the Department Store in Paris”
Paris, France

Christopher Lattimer, Class of ’16, Major in Architecture
“Crisis of Perception in Architecture”
Vilnius, Lithuania; Riga, Latvia; and Tallinn, Estonia

Grace Maginn, Class of ’16, Major in History
“El Ejército de África and the Spanish Civil War”
Madrid, Spain

Catherine Pharris, Class of ’17, Major in Architecture
“Perpendicular Architecture and the Monarchy”
London, Oxford, and Cambridge, England

Mary Catherine Walter, Class of ’16, Major in Architecture
“Urban Growth: the Wholeness of the Medieval City”
Salisbury, Oxbridge, Ely, Lincoln, and York, England; and Edinburgh, Scotland

Michelle Williams, Class of ’17, Major in Neuroscience & Behavior
“The Effect of Sleep on Emotional Memory”
Tübingen, Germany

 

European Internship and Service Grant

Peilu Chen, Class of ’16, Majors in Accountancy and Anthropology
Internship with BBDO AMV Group Finance
London, England

Kinga Fluder, Class of ’17, Major in Sociology
Consulting Internshi
Madrid, Spain

Cornelius McGrath, Class of ’17, Majors in Economics and Psychology
Internship at the Institute of Economic Affairs
London, England

Elle Newcome, Class of ’16, Majors in Spanish and Arts & Letters Pre-Health
Service at the House of Refuge for Pregnant Women
Gijon, Spain

Matthew O’Neill, Class of ’17, Major in Biochemistry
Laboratory internship at the Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg
Heidelberg, Germany

John Salazar, Class of ’17, Majors in Design and Film, Television, & Theatre
Internship with the American Pavilion’s Cannes Business Program
Cannes, France

Alexandria Williamson, Class of ’16, Major in Art Studio
Stewdio Maelor Visiting Artist Program
Lower Corris, Wales

The Herrly Internship in Paris Grant

Liana Cramer, Class of ’16, Majors in Political Science and International Economics
Internship with Col. Peter Herrly
Paris, France

The Herrly Film Internship in Paris Grant

Darcie Marshall, Class of ’17, Major in Film, Television and Theatre
Internship with Col. Peter Herrly
Paris, France

The US War Memorials in Europe Internship Grant

Joseph Krivda, Class of ’18, Major in Neuroscience & Behavior
Internship with American War Memorials Overseas, Inc.
Paris, France

The Newberry Internship

Maggie McDowell, Class of ’16, Major in the Program of Liberal Studies
Internship at the Newberry Library
Chicago, Illinois

The Dublin Internship Grant

Kelly Griffith, Class of ’16, Major in Political Science
Internship in catholic education based at St. Patrick’s College, Drumcondra
Dublin, Ireland

Arthur Laciak, Class of ’15, Majors in Political Science, Mathematics, and German
Internship at the Irish Senate, the office of Mark Daly
Dublin, Ireland

Nora O’Sullivan, Class of ’15, Majors in Psychology and Arabic
Marketing Intern at the Irish Dairyboard, or Ór Nua
Dublin, Ireland
 

Director’s Fund Grant

Lynne Bauman, Class of ’15, Majors in Psychology and Arts & Letters Pre-Health
Travel to the House of Brigid
Wexford and Dublin, Ireland

Kathleen Dooley, Class of ‘17
“Culture, Psychology and Architecture - Madrid”
Madrid, Spain

Emma Fleming, Class of ’16, Majors in English and Spanish
“Where Have the ‘Vocations’ Gone?: Lay Ministry in the House of Brigid”
Dublin and Wexford, Ireland

Jessica Gomez, Class of ’17, Major in Neuroscience & Behavior
“Poverty in London”
London, England

C. James Herrick IV, Class of ’16, Major in Civil Engineering
Presented a paper entitled “Ethics, Engineering, and the Instrumental Plexus” at the “Spirits in Time” Conference
Madrid, Spain

John VanBerkum, Class of ’16, Major in Philosophy
Presented a paper entitled “Baggins: Friendship Runs in the Family” at the UNIV Conference
Rome, Italy

The Pessoa Grant for Advanced Language Study in Portuguese

Ivan Carballude, Class of ‘18
Portuguese language study through the Study in Portugal Network
Lisbon, Portugal

The Pushkin Grant for Advanced Language Study in Russian

Roman Gusdorf, Class of ’17, Major in Science – Business
Russian language study through the School of Russian and Asian Studies “Russian as a Second Language” program
Irkutsk, Russia

Advanced Language Study Grant

Ellen Dahlby, Class of ’16, Major in History
Romanian language study at the Universitea Babeş-Bolyai in Cluj-Napoca
Cluj-Napoca, Romania

Erik Maag, Class of ’17, Majors in German and Environmental Science
German language study at the International Summer School Eichstätt
Eichstätt, Germany

Caitlin O’Connor, Class of ’16, Major in History
German language study at the International Summer School Eichstätt
Eichstätt, Germany

Summer Language Abroad Grant (Cost-Shared with the Center for the Study of Languages and Cultures)

Christine Anspach, Class of ’15, Majors in Art History and French & Francophone Studies
French language study

Justin Brill, Class of ’17, Majors in Biological Sciences and French & Francophone Studies
French language study

Emily Burns, Class of ’17, Majors in Applied & Computational Mathematics & Statistics and Spanish
Spanish language study

Diane Casini, Class of ’17, Majors in Biological Sciences and Spanish
Spanish language study

Scott Copeland, Class of ’16, Major in Sociology
German language study

Patrick Crane, Class of ’17, Major in International Economics
German language study

Meredith Cullen, Class of ’18, Major in Economics
French language study

Nicholas Fallon, Class of ‘17
German language study

Ruochen Feng, Class of ‘18
German language study

Megan Garcia, Class of ’16, Majors in Science – Business and Spanish
Spanish language study

Emily Gonzales, Class of ’17, Major in Romance Languages & Literatures
French language study

Hannah Herbst, Class of ’17, Major in History
German language study

Cailin Jerger, Class of ‘18
French language study

Kathryn Koch, Class of ’17, Major in Mathematics
German language study

Hao Li, Class of ‘18
French language study

Nicholas McCarty, Class of ’16, Majors in History and Economics
Russian language study

Camille Meschia, Class of ’17, Majors in Pre-Professional Studies and English
French language study

Robert Mogollon, Class of ‘18
Russian language study

Emily Montalvo, Class of ’17, Majors in Pre-Professional Studies and Theology
Catalan language study

Leslie Omeeboh Class of ’18, Majors in Neuroscience & Behavior and Arts & Letters Pre-Health
French language study

Kirstyn Ruiz, Class of ‘18
French language study

Rachel Sattler, Class of ’17, Majors in Biochemistry and French & Francophone Studies
French language study

Kelly Smith, Class of ‘18
German language study

Dolores Vargas, Class of ’17, Major in Psychology
German language study

Catherine Wagner, Class of ’17, Major in Biological Sciences
French language study

Clarisse Wilson, Class of ’16, Major in Music
German language study