2008-09

The R. Stephen and Ruth Barrett Family Grant for Best Proposal

Monika Grzesiak (Germany, Switzerland)
“The Censored Playwright: An Investigation into the Motives of Frank Wedekind and the Reactions of His Critics”

The Katie Murphy McMahon Grant for Russian and East-Central European Studies

Thomas Dudro (Germany)
“German Operations in Bosnia in the late 1990s and a Resurgent German Foreign Policy”

Vi thien (Barbara) Ho (Bosnia-Herzegovina), “The Role of Education, History and Memory in Post-Conflict Reconciliation"

The Dr. Charles C. Price Memorial Fund for East-Central European Studies

Michael Fedynsky (Ukraine), Language study at the Ukrainian Catholic University in Lviv

Undergraduate Research and Travel Grants

Claire Brown (Ireland), “The Construction of Rural Irish Identity as Seen Through the Lens of Connemara Pony Shows”

Rosabelle Conover (Hungary, Austria, Italy, France, Switzerland, Germany, Romania), “Race Issues in Achieving Equal Opportunity Health Care-Eastern Europe and the Roma”

Joseph Gleason (England), “A creative Exploration of Post-World War II Religious Attitudes Through Short Film”

Kevin Godshall (Germany), “Improvement of Textile Reinforced Concrete via Polymeric Impregnation with UROP at RWTH Aachen University”

James Murphy (Spain, Canary Islands), “The Impending Crisis of Spanish Immigrant Education”

Alyssa Novak (Spain), “Legacies of the Golden Age and Modernist Art Movement in Contemporary Spain: A Study on the Impacts of Lope de Vega in Madrid and Antonio Gaudi in Barcelona”

Aimee Sunny (United Kingdom), “Applying Historic Solutions to Today’s Problems: An Intensive Study of Urbanism, Architecture, and Historic Preservation in the United Kingdom”

Scott Varian (France), “The Foundations of Gothic Architecture”

Javi Zubizarreta (Spain), “Euskaldun Zinemaldia: Basque Cinema and Cultural Representation”

Senior Research Grant Awards

Mary Ann Barge (Russia), “Body Image and Self-Identity in Women’s Memoirs from the Siege of Leningrad”

Caitlin Booth (United Kingdom, United States), “A Sociological Study of L’arche Communities: South Bend and Beyond”

Catherine Davis (France), “Louis XVI & the Gothic Family”

James Drummond* (Russia), “The Masculine Identity in the Contemporary Russian Cinematic Family”

Monica Garcia-Blizzard (Italy), “Immigration & Illicit Vending in Italy”

Marcus Gatto (Portugal), “O Lancado: The Tragic Figure of Portuguese Expansion”

Daniel Krcmaric (United Kingdom), “Do Nuclear Weapons Make the World a Safer Place?”

Allison Lang (France), “Discerning Monarchy Through Ambiguity: The Search for Louis XVI”

Gabrielle Miller (Spain), “The Impact of Latin American Poets on the Republican Cause During the Spanish Civil War: Pablo Neruda and César Vallejo”

Andrew Polich (France), “Public Reaction to the Installation of the Tramway in Angers, France”

Kelly Poupore (France), “Not so Veiled Controversy: The Prohibition of the Veil in Secular France and the Problems and Contradictions that Arise”

Rachel Santay (France), “The Shifting Balance of Reading and Literacy in the Working Class in Revolutionary France: ‘Le Falot du peuple’ as Exemplary Text”

Laura Srebro (University of California), “Images of Fascism: A Comparative Study of Fascist Propaganda in Spain and Germany, 1936–1939”

Undergraduate Initiative Grants

Elizabeth Bierman (United Kingdom), “Comparative Politics: The U.S. and British Legislatures”

Katherine Buza (United States), To attend conference entitled “Alexander Pushkin and Russian National Identity: Taboo Texts, Topics, Interpretations” at Notre Dame

Patrick Carpenter (United Kingdom, France), “Architecture Across the Channel”

Nathalie Coombs (United States), To attend conference entitled “Alexander Pushkin and Russian National Identity: Taboo Texts, Topics, Interpretations” at Notre Dame

Erin Dolan (United Kingdom), “Finding Mr. Gill”

Megan Grebe (United States), To attend conference entitled “Alexander Pushkin and Russian National Identity: Taboo Texts, Topics, Interpretations” at Notre Dame

Christina Hannon (United Kingdom), “Women’s Fashion During the Directoire and Empire Periods”

Juliet Joly (Spain, France), “How Does the Influence of CL, A Catholic Lay Ecclesial Movement, Impact the Perspectives and Sense of Meaning and Happiness in members Internationally?”

Anne Maddens (Ukraine), Volunteer Teacher for the English Summer School at the Ukrainian Catholic University in Lviv, Ukraine

Stephanie Newsome (United Kingdom), “The Evolution of Ladies’ Skirts From 1820-1900”

Kelleen O’Leary (Ireland), “Implicit Moral Perceptions of Obesity”

Carolynn Richer (United Kingdom), “Men’s and Women’s Fashion of the Empire Period”

Victor Saenz (Italy), “Rome, European Youth, and the University”

Jennifer Stelloh (United Kingdom), "Women’s Fashion in the Crinoline Period: 1860-1870”

Kathryn Stelloh (United Kingdom), “Women’s Outerwear From the 19th Century”

Shay Thornton (United Kingdom), “Romantic Period (1820-1850) Empirical Costume History”

Jonathan Toups (United Kingdom), “The Man’s Suit in the 19th Century”

Eduardo Velazquez (United Kingdom), “The Evolution of Women’s Skirts in England During the Bustle Period”

Pessoa Advanced Language Grant in Portuguese

Bronwen Mitchell (Portugal), University of Lisbon and New University of Lisbon

Alexander Pushkin Grant for Advanced Lanugage Training in Russian

Dane Reighard (Russia), School for Russian and Asian Studies

Helen Syski * (Russia), ACTR Advanced Russian Language and Area Studies Program

Thomas Wiseman (Russia), University of Arizona Russia Abroad Summer Session Option 4 – St. Petersburgh and Moscow

Advanced Language Study Grants

Margaret Bolotin (Russia), University of Arizona Russia Abroad Summer Session Option 4 – St. Petersburgh and Moscow

Trigg Ferrano (France), Summer French Language Immersion in Nice, France

Monika Grzesiak (Poland), Jagiellonian University School of Polish Language and Culture

European Internship & Service Grants

Nicole Bernal-Cisneros (England), Architecture Intern with Robert Adam Architects

Melissa Braganze (Ireland), Manufacturing Internship for DePuy, Inc.

Michael Carilli (Germany), Electromigration in Nanowires

Jonathan Conway (France), Institut National des Science Appliques Student Researcher

Ernesto Gloria (France), Internship at STYLES Architects

Alejandra Gutzeit (Italy), Pier Carlo Bontempi Architettura Civile e Disegno Urbano

Nadeem Haque (Italy), Oncology and General Surgery Departmen-University of Siena

Anna Michelle Martinez-Montavon (Hungary), Internship with Szalonka Architect Studio in Budapest

Aaron Steiner (Germany), Intern at BESTgroup (consulting firm)

Aimee Sunny (Albania), A New Architecture Survey of Gjirokaster, Albania

Architecture Internship

Deirdre Connell (France), Architectural Assistant to STYLES Architects

European Parliament Internship

Kathleen O’Connor (Italy), Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministry (Office of the Prime Minister, Italy)

Herrly Internship in Paris

James Ogorzalek (France), To work for Notre Dame alumnus Peter Herrly in Paris, France

(*=with additional funds provided by the Katie Murphy McMahon Grant for Russian and East-Central European Studies)